|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Lions Kings: Heroic Story of the British Lions' Victorious Rugby Tour of South Africa Lydney, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom Bookman Projects Ltd 1997 1840430052 Hard Cover Very Good Hard Cover This book is in excellent condition with no visible signs of wear. Looks like it was never cracked. Details: The dramatic story of the British Lions victory over the world champions on their historic tour to South Africa, 1997. Glossy illustrated hardcover with 96-pages - no dust jacket as issued. Full of color photos. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
7.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Thus Spake Vivekananda Mylapore Sri Ramakrishna Math 1969 Paperback Good Paperback This paperback measures just 2 x 4" and it has a little DJ even though it is paperback! Book has 100 pages, plus extra unnumbered and it is about inch thick. Light cover scuffing, edge wear, small tear on the top edge of the jacket & one small spot. Inside is clean and excellent with no markings. Revised 4th edition. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
4.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Everest [CD-ROM] [CD-ROM] Activision 2004-03-02 CD-ROM Like New CD-ROM All original in the box still sealed. Box is ever so slightly bent. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
14.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
(Group), Adams Round Table Body Is Found Wynwood Pr 1990 0922066493 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover This book is in excellent condition. Light shelf wear. Interior is bright white, immaculate, unmarked and binding is tight. Possible First Edition with no additional printings listed. From Publishers Weekly: The authors comprising the Adams Round Table are New York City-based mystery writers whose previous offering was Murder in Manhattan . In a concept again "created" by Bill Adler, their tales are set in various New York neighborhoods, where corpses are discovered under humorous, ironic or macabre circumstances. The best-known of the group--Mary Higgins Clark and Thomas Chastain-- are not in top form here. In Clark's "The Body in the Closet," a young playwright discovers the body of his leading lady in his apartment; the crime is resolved too neatly to inspire credibility. "Admissible Evidence" by Chastain chronicles the murder trial of a Beekman Place socialite falsely convicted of killing the man who spurned her affections, while the real murderer remains free to kill again. On the other hand, Stanley Cohen's "Hello! My Name Is Irving Wasserman," is a winner. A savvy East Side couple finds a well-dressed corpse rolled up in a rug they have salvaged from a dumpster. The agoraphobic poetess in Mickey Friedman's clever "Night in the Lonesome October" hides the recently murdered body of a neighbor in the backyard of her brownstone. Other contributors are Dorothy Salisbury Davis, Judith Kelman, Lucy Freeman, Joyce Harrington, Warren Murphy and Justin Scott. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
(III), James Hogue Con Man - BRAND NEW DVD Studio: Docuramaor III DVD New DVD All original, brand new still in the shrink wrap. Gift quality. 1 hr, 33 minutes. Product Description: Mesmerizing and provocative, CON MAN explores the remarkable life of James Arthur Hogue, a brilliant imposter who embraced the American art of self-in Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
18.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
8282, FF A Prison Diary NY Macmillan 2002 1405020946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Printing string of 1-9. DJ is not price clipped (£14.99). Very minor shelf wear to jacket. Inside is clean and excellent with no markings. Synopsis: Jeffrey Archer was sentenced to four years' imprisonment at 12.07pm on Thursday 19th July 2001. Within six hours, Prisoner FF8282, as he is now known, was on suicide watch in the medical wing of Belmarsh top security prison in south London. This, he discovered, is standard procedure for first-time offenders on their first night in jail. By 6.00am the next morning, Archer had resolved to write a daily diary of everything he experienced while incarcerated, because "I have a feeling that being allowed to write in this hellhole may turn out to be the one salvation that will keep me sane". Jeffrey Archer's diary of his first Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
19.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Aardema, Verna Bringing the Rain to Kapiti Plain New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Group 1983 0140552529 First Puffin Pied Piper Printing Paperback Good No Jacket Paperback Creases on cover/back plus light edge-wear. Right corner of book is slightly folded/creased up throughout the inner pages. Inside is clean. Details: The story of how Ki-pat ingeniously brings rain to the arid Kapiti Plain. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
9.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Abbott, S. Womenfolks - Growing up Down South Houghton Mifflin 1984 0899192831 Paperback Good Paperback Back of cover has the previous owners address label. Light cover scuffing and edge rubbing. Inside is clean and excellent. Womenfolks - Growing up Down South...From 500 Great Books by Women; review by Jesse Larsen: Womenfolks is an illuminating blend of scholarly history, personal reflection, and political essay, spiced with a smattering of what-if historical fiction. Shirley Abbott's research encompasses diaries and journals of early southern immigrants and visitors, family stories, academic histories of the south, and southern historical fiction, all of which she uses methodically to disentangle southern myth from history: "Most Southerners, even those who descend from some distinguished old family or another, can also look back, at quite close range, on at least one line of half-literate farmers who scratched their living out of the dirt one way or another and moved along every generation or so, searching for cheap land and sweet water and the chance to start over again." At the center of her study is the juxtaposition between the generations of the women of her family, and the legendary southern belle. Who were the majority of southern foremothers? What is a southern belle, or, more importantly, what is a southern belle supposed to be and why? In this book, a new version of southern history emerges, one which debunks the enslaving myth of southern bellehood and reveals women as a pivotal force. In witty and lucid prose, Shirley Abbott, a native daughter of Hot Springs, Arkansas, offers new ways - and reasons - for looking at the place we come from. -- For great reviews of books for girls, check out Let's Hear It for the Girls: 375 Great Books for Readers 2-14. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
5.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Abbott, Shirley Womenfolks: Growing Up Down South Ticknor & Fields 1991 0899198600 Paperback Very Good Very Good Paperback Neat softcover with its own dust jacket! About this title: Womenfolks is one of those books that, although written about specific people in a specific place, captures the hearts of all who read it. A rich blend of personal memoir and meditation on family myth and tradition, it is both an illuminating examination of mothers and daughters and a vivid tribute to the gritty, independent women who were the South's true heroines. From 500 Great Books by Women; review by Jesse Larsen: Womenfolks is an illuminating blend of scholarly history, personal reflection, and political essay, spiced with a smattering of what-if historical fiction. Shirley Abbott's research encompasses diaries and journals of early southern immigrants and visitors, family stories, academic histories of the south, and southern historical fiction, all of which she uses methodically to disentangle southern myth from history: "Most Southerners, even those who descend from some distinguished old family or another, can also look back, at quite close range, on at least one line of half-literate farmers who scratched their living out of the dirt one way or another and moved along every generation or so, searching for cheap land and sweet water and the chance to start over again." At the center of her study is the juxtaposition between the generations of the women of her family, and the legendary southern belle. Who were the majority of southern foremothers? What is a southern belle, or, more importantly, what is a southern belle supposed to be and why? In this book, a new version of southern history emerges, one which debunks the enslaving myth of southern bellehood and reveals women as a pivotal force. In witty and lucid prose, Shirley Abbott, a native daughter of Hot Springs, Arkansas, offers new ways - and reasons - for looking at the place we come from. -- For great reviews of books for girls, check out Let's Hear It for the Girls: 375 Great Books for Readers 2-14. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Abbott, Vicki A New Owner's Guide to Maltese-NEW TFH Publications 1997 0793827833 Hardcover New Hardcover Glossy hardcover without dust jacket. Item is brand new from publisher overstock. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! Publishers remainder mark on the edge to assure it is not returned to the store. Overview: America's top Maltese breeder discusses everything a new owner needs to know about living with and training this elegant and friendly, toy dog. Over 150 illustrations are included in this book. 160 pages. Written by breed authority Vicki Abbott, A NEW OWNER'S GUIDE TO MALTESE covers all aspects of owning this unique purebred dog. The book includes a history of the breed as well as characteristics, grooming techniques, nutrition, health care, identification, and activities. More than 120 full-color photographs. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
6.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Abbott, Winston O. Sing With the Wind Inspiration House 1985 0918114012 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Light wear to jacket and book. Back of DJ has some red on the edge where the book rubbed off. Inside is clean and excellent. Title page is signed by the author (Winston C Abbott) and illustrator (Bette Eaton Bossen). Details: Thirteenth printing from 1985. Book is bright red with elaborate gold illustration of bending grass on cover. DJ is cream with red lettering and the same illustrations in red. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
14.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem Kareem New York Random House 1990 0394559274 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover DJ has light edge-wear. Book has some fading on the edges. Other than that, this book is perfect inside and out. From Publishers Weekly: Arguably the best player in basketball history, undeniably its highest scorer, Abdul-Jabbar (born Lew Alcindor) made sports headlines from his high-school days in New York City until his retirement last spring as the captain of the Los Angeles Lakers. Here he reviews his life to date with the able assistance of McCarthy ( Women Coming of Age ), reprising some of the material in his earlier book, Giant Steps , but concentrating on his final season, a triumphal tour of all the NBA cities. The former star writes of his heroes--among them Jackie Robinson and UCLA coach John Wooden--opponents he has faced, like Larry Bird, such teammates as Magic Johnson, and the problems created by racial discrimination for blacks in general and black athletes in particular. Photos not seen by PW. Author tour. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. From School Library Journ Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Abe, Masao Zen and Western Thought University of Hawaii Press 1989 082481214X Paperback Good Paperback Book has reading creases and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! Inside is clean and excellent. Small of underlining in pencil that you could easily miss when flipping through the book. From Library Journal: Three quarters of this collection of articles by an outstanding philosopher of the Kyoto school is devoted to elucidating Zen for the West. The level of treatment presupposes some experience in Zen meditation as well as a solid background in philosophy and religion. Readers possessing these will find Abe's expositions of Mu , nirvana, purity, Emptiness, Buddha-Nature in Dogen as well as comparisons with Nietzsche, Whitehead, Tillich, Christianity, and science very valuable. The final section, which urges the necessity of transcending nationalism in order to realize a true world community bound together in egoless compassion, is especially timely as well as accessible to educated nonspecialists. Highly recommended. Astrid M. O'Brien Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
15.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Abhedananda, Swami Vida Mas Alla de La Muerte Kier Editorial 1992 9501701409 Paperback Fair Paperback Language: Spanish. Fair amount of edge-rubbing, and scuffing...the sign of a well loved, good book! Back cover and the next six page has a bit of a ripple along the bottom edge. Book seems fine. Inside is clean. Good reading copy. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
19.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Abraham, Gary Kids' Hockey: The Parents' Guide Firefly Books 2000 1552095452 Paperback Good Paperback Light cover scuffing and edge rubbing. Glossy softcover with immaculate text and illustrations. About this title: Written by a medical doctor, this guide addresses parents' concerns about their children playing hockey, and covers areas such as the origins of hockey, rules, good hockey parenting, and more. Color and b&w photos. Review: Here's a well-executed, user-friendly guide for parents of young hockey players. The authors offer a detailed look at necessary equipment, but they go way beyond a simple buying guide. There is a brief history of the sport, an overview of the basics of playing hockey, and a chapter on "hockey health and safety" that shows parents the kinds of exercises young athletes should do before playing. There's also a chapter on coaching your child's hockey team. Useful lists are appended of books, instructional videos, and Web sites. This comprehensive guide is a must-have for anyone with a child who wants to be the next Wayne Gretzky. David Pitt...TOP PICK, Canadian Hockey Magazine, Minor Hockey Edition 2000-01 - Parents can learn a lot ... if you've got children about to start playing hockey, this is a practical guide. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Abraham, Henry J. Freedom and the Court : Civil Rights and Liberties in the United States New York Oxford University Press, USA 2005 0195082648 Paperback Very Good Paperback Sixth Edition. Very cover scuffing and a few ding marks on back cover. Inside is clean and perfect. Book Description: Since its original publication in 1967, Freedom and the Court has become the standard text on civil liberties law, with more than 100,000 copies in print. This classic is now updated to cover Supreme Court decisions through 2003 and address essential questions of how to reconcile civil liberties--especially personal privacy--with national security in the aftermath of 9/11. Henry J. Abraham and Barbara A. Perry continue to portray the intriguing human stories behind landmark constitutional law cases as they focus on fundamental issues of individual rights relating to freedom of religion, separation of church and state, freedom of expression, due process, and political, racial, and gender equality. This eighth edition of Freedom and the Court delineates recent pathbreaking developments by the Rehnquist Court in civil rights regarding abortion, affirmative action, capital punishment, computers and the Internet, and the Americans with Disabilities Act. It also analyzes the narrowly divided Court's controversial return to a more state-centered jurisprudence and to certain pre-New Deal, pro-business commitments. The book's coverage ranges widely to consider criminal rights in light of the 1990s war on crime, free speech cases involving everything from campaign finance to nude dancing, and equal protection pertaining not only to minority litigation but also to the Bush v. Gore decision--whose first oral argument (for the Palm Beach County case) the authors attended at the U.S. Supreme Court. It also explains the ongoing impact of the Court's invalidation of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993, and it continues to include comprehensive charts for cases involving freedom of religion, separation of church and state, and gender that are unmatched by any other book. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Abrams The HIV DRUG BOOK New York Pocket 1995 0671535188 Paperback Good Paperback Right bottom corner is bumped. Natural tanning on clean pages. From Booklist: The search for drugs to treat HIV/AIDS-related ailments is progressing with some results. Unfortunately, there is no one miracle drug that can be prescribed. Therefore, doctors and patients are faced with a multitude of drug options, some of which cause serious side effects. Coupled with the many options is the high cost of many of the drugs. Project Inform has compiled a complete guide to drugs that treat every type of ailment that an HIV/AIDS patient may encounter. It not only includes HIV/AIDS-specific drugs but also such drugs as antibiotics, antihistamines, and pain relievers used for many common ailments. The HIV Drug Book is intended for the layperson. It provides information in a language free of medical jargon. According to the introduction, "One of the great lessons in AIDS recounted by both physicians and people with HIV has been the realization that well-informed people simply make far better partners in health car Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Abramson, Joan Old Boys New Women: the Politics of Sex Discrimination New York Praeger Publishers 1979 Soft Cover Good Soft Cover This ex-library contains normal library tags and stamps. Book is covered with protective plastic. Found one page with a bracket mark but other than that the interior appears to be clean. From the Back of the Book: Using six case studies of women who filed sex discrimination complaints and were met with harassment from employers and neglect from government agencies, Abramson illustrates the human dimension of sex discrimination and explores the politics of government antidescrimination enforcement... Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
5.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Achenbach, Joel NEW - Grand Idea: George Washington's Potomac and the Race to the West Simon & Schuster 2004 0684848570 Hardcover New New Hardcover Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly:A snappy book about a river and horseback trip more than two centuries ago? Hard to pull off, but Achenbach (Captured by Aliens, etc.) has done so with enough authority to satisfy historians and in a lively style sure to please general readers. His tale is about George Washington's fixation with the West-not today's Far West but the lands inland of the Appalachians-and about what that single-minded interest came to mean for the nation. One wouldn't think that chapters devoted to a single horseback trip that Washington, the nation's first great westerner, took inland in 1784 could be of much interest. But the author uses that trip to unroll a large canvas of subjects, chief among them how a single man's "personal issues had a way of becoming national ones." Fleshing out a day-to-day itinerary with lively excurs Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
14.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Achenbach, Joel NEW - Captured By Aliens: The Search for Life and Truth in a Very Large Universe Citadel 2003 0806524960 Paperback New Paperback Brand New! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. From Publishers Weekly: In energetic, engaging prose, Washington Post staff reporter Achenbach (Why Things Are) introduces readers to an eclectic mix of scientists, millennialists, channelers, UFOlogists, debunkers and true believers who have been captivated, if not captured, by the notion of extraterrestrial life. The central figures are Carl Sagan ("a visionary, a poet of science, a quote machine for reporters on deadline") and Frank Drake, who promulgated a famous equation to predict N, the number of intelligent, communicating civilizations likely to exist in a galaxy like ours. In 1975, Drake estimated N to be 10,000; Sagan guessed a million. Urged on by Sagan and Drake, scientists have tried to eavesdrop on cosmic chat. Nearly 25 years later, the scientific search for extraterrestrial intelligence has continued to reveal nothing, in Achenbach's view, beyond static and the optimism of its advocates. In addition to respected scientists, Achen Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
14.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Achterberg, Jeanne Cancer As a Turning Point: From Surviving to Thriving [UNABRIDGED] Sounds True 2000 1564556247 Audio Cassette New Audio Cassette Audio Cassette. All original brand new still in the shrink wrap and perfect! Description: Cancer As a Turning Point - Various Authors; Inspiration and Help for Women Who Are Facing Cancer. One in three women in the United States will be diagnosed with cancer - a situation that can throw even the most self-assured individual into a crisis of body, mind, and spirit. To survive - and more than that, to thrive - we must rally all of our inner resources. On Cancer As a Turning Point, nine bestselling authors and healers - many of whom are thriving after cancer diagnoses - reframe the healing process in a creative, spiritual light. Distilled from the nationally acclaimed Healing Journeys conferences, Cancer As a Turning Point collects for the first time the sessions most relevant and useful to anyone whose life has been touched by cancer or other life-threatening illness. This information-filled anthology of real-world wisdom includes Jeanne Achterberg; Dawna Markova; Jean Shinoda Bolen, M.D.; Joan Borysenko; Rachel Naomi Remen, M.D.; Deena Metzger; Caryle Hirshberg; Michael Lerner; and Marion Woodman. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
38.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Ackerman, Marc J. Does Wednesday Mean Mom's House or Dad's? Parenting Together While Living Apart New York Wiley 1997 0471130486 Paperback Good Paperback Light cover scuffing, bumped corners and edge rubbing. Interior pages are excellent with no markings but I did find a few folded corners. Book Description: "Dr. Ackerman appeals to the intellect and the heart. His book has the potential to change how parents view divorce--from their children's vantage point." --Margorie Engel Author of the Divorce Decisions Workbook and the Divorce Help Sourcebook ". . . gives clear, practical guidelines to all parents who are wrestling with the pangs of separation and divorce." --Lita Linzer Schwartz, PhD, ABPP Distinguished Professor Emerita Pennsylvania State University Coauthor, Painful Partings: Divorce and Its Aftermath Divorce is tough for everyone involved, but it can be especially devastating for children. Ultimately, how children are affected depends on how parents conduct themselves during this trying time. Written by a psychologist and child custody expert, this book coaches you on what to expect during divorce, and how to act in your children's best Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
5.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Ackermann, Ernest C. Searching and Researching on the Internet and the World Wide Web Franklin Beedle & Associates 2003 1887902716 Third Edition Paperback Good Paperback Includes the 3 1/4' floppy. Edges of book are stamped with 'Desk Copy'. Space in book where the floppy was stored. From The Critics: Booknews The second edition of this textbook for an Internet research course takes a cross-browser approach that provides for both Netscape Navigator and Internet Explorer, PC and Mac. The disk contains HTML versions of the exercises. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Ackroyd, Peter First Light Grove Press 1996 0802134815 Paperback Good Paperback Back of cover has a small clipping on the book taped to it. Lightly bumped corners and shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. Review: First Light is not the darkest of Peter Ackroyd's novels (Hawksmoor has that honor), but fans of the macabre will relish its exhilarating combination of cosmic awe, ancient beings, and creepy underground tunnels, in a humorous suspense story as cleverly paced as a Hitchcock thriller. The story is that the excavation of a neolithic, astronomically aligned grave under the pastoral hills of Dorset, England, coincides with the startling reappearance of ancient stars (including H. P. Lovecraft's Aldebaran) in the night sky. A group of deliciously eccentric characters--archaeologists, astronomers, a stuffy civil servant, a stand-up comic, and vaguely menacing local villagers--converge at the site and collide with each other. As Gabriele Annan wrote in the London Sunday Telegraph, "Ackroyd is such a master of mood, of tension, angst, foreboding, frisson, but also of tenderness and exultation, that one is drawn into his tale as by a magus." From Publishers Weekly: T. S. Eliot biographer and novelist Ackroyd ( Chatterton ) again delivers a fascinatingly ambiguous tale. The discovery of a neolithic grave site on the Devon-Dorset border attracts an assortment of archeologists, astronomers and indigenous characters. Each has his own agenda, from archeologist Mark Clare, hoping to prove a maverick theory, to Joey Hanover, a show-biz character who happens along in search of his roots. Astronomer Damien Fall may have discovered something astonishing, and the exceedingly peculiar Farmer Mint and his idiot savant son, Boy Mint, may hold more cards in this game than anyone knows. The novel is carefully imbued with several ominous portents that lead nowhere, but the tone is so deliciously creepy that it doesn't matter. Ackroyd's sly humor is beguiling; he has given some of the best lines to a lesbian couple and Joey's malaprop wife. (" 'Look at those kikes,' Florey Hanover was saying to her husband. 'Dressed like Winston Churchill.' 'Dykes, dear.' ") Silliness and illumination fit together perfectly in this amusing, eccentric and provocative novel. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
8.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Actors: Carol Kozlowski DVD - Little Horse That Could: The Connemara Stallion, Erin Go Bragh Dreams Come True 2000 DVD Good DVD DVD in the case. DVD show a bit of wear but it plays fine. Review: A Viewer - From a horse crazy girl to a horse crazy mom raising a horse crazy 5 yr old.This is the greatest video ever.Simple enough to keep the kids attention and informative enough for adults even if they arent into horses.my daughter has learned alot watching this and it has given her inspiration to compete without having ever been to a show yet.Pay close attention to the special trainer Anns' accent,very odd and I chuckle each time I hear her.I truly enjoyed this video,I only wish I bought it sooner. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
9.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Actors: Fred Ward, Joel Grey, Wilford Brimley, J.A. Preston, George Coe VHS - Remo Williams (1985) MGM 1985 0792841956 VHS New VHS All original brand new VHS still in the shrink wrap. Run Time: 122 minutes. Review: Talk about hubris: this film, released at the height of sequelmania in the mid-1980s, came with its own intimations of future sequels built right into the title. Unfortunately, you have to make a good first film in order to generate follow-ups--something these filmmakers didn't manage--so the adventure began and ended with this one. Based on the pulp paperback adventure series The Destroyer, the film deals with a ne'er-do-well, Remo Williams (Fred Ward), who is recruited to battle the forces of evil. He is trained by an Asian martial arts master who, in those days before political correctness, was played by Joel Grey in heavy makeup. But the action is both forced and preposterous, jokey without every really being funny. The best thing about the film is Grey--and his stereotyped depiction of an Asian is pretty hard to take today. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
9.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Adam The Path of the DreamHealer: My Journey Through the Miraculous World of Energy Healing Dutton Adult 2006 0525949488 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Light shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Review: A Reader - I first heard of Adam on ABC's Primetime special several weeks ago. The show took an inside look at his energy healing seminars. Here people with illness come by the thousands and from miles in hopes to be freed from their disease. Why Adam? He's able to "see" a holographic image of a person's illness and break up the negative "clumps" of energy. This begins the circulation of healthy energy and often heals the body of its symptoms as a result. Of course ABC made Adam look a bit like a kook; a deranged young person passing himself off as a healer then opening his pockets and lining them with ill people's money. Hey, that's the media (don't even get me started). therefore, before you prejudge, I offer this disclaimer: This is your life and health, you've got to take the time to educate yourself and form your own conclusions. Too, if you've ever heard of Edgar Cayce or know of his healing work (if not, do c Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
8.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Adam Curle Tools for Transformation: a Personal Study (Conflict & Peacebuilding S. ) Hawthorn Press 1996 Paperback Good Paperback Light shelf wear. End pages and book edges have spec marks from aging. Inside is clean but it is showing natural tanning from age. From the Back Cover: For many reasons the 1990's present us with an inescapable truth: that as individuals we do matter. Our thoughts, actions and values have an impact on the world we live in. Adam Curle shares the experience of a life's work in mediation, development and education, and offers genuine avenues for contructive change. Mediation and peacemaking are described in both large scale violent conflict situations and in inter-personal relations. This is a book about transforming ourselves and the world we live in. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
24.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adams, Charlotte The family cookbook: Italian Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1971 0030865999 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover DJ does show some edge wear but it has been placed in a mylar jacket to protect it from future wear and it looks great now! Bright red hardcover and the inside is clean and excellent. Partial price sticker residue on DJ cover. You will be happy with the condition of this book! Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. From the Back Cover: The master chefs of Restaurants Associates' superb dining rooms celebrate the glories of Italian cuisine with nearly 350 receipes carefully created for the family kitchen. Here are favorite Italian classics, the tasty regional specialties of Roma, Firenze, Bologna, Venezia, plus colorful and delectable new ideas. All of them are engagingly easy to make, although ranging from simple soups to desserts confections elaborate enough to intrique a gourmet. All of them have been tested and proportioned to make them exactly right for family dining. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Adams, Douglas Last Chance to See Ballantine Books 1992 0345371984 Paperback Good Paperback Book has reading and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! Book corners are bumped and the edges curl up from use. First two pages are clipped on the corner. Just a bit of natural age tanning on otherwise clean pages. Product Description: "Very funny and moving...The glimpses of rare fauna seem to have enlarged [Adams'] thinking, enlivened his world; and so might the animals do for us all, if we were to help them live."THE WASHINGTON POST BOOK WORLD-Join bestselling author Douglas Adams and zooligist Mark Carwardine as they take off around the world in search of exotic, endangered creatures. Hilarious and poignant--as only Douglas Adams can be--LAST CHANCE TO SEE is an entertaining and arresting odyssey through the Earth's magnificent wildlife galaxy. From School Library Journal: YA-- The BBC asked this team to film some of the most endangered animal species throughout the world. Adams has recorded their adventures seeking the komodo dragon, northern white rhinoceros, mountain gorilla, kakapo, baiji dolphin Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
4.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish Random House Value Publishing 1985 0517554399 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Price clipped DJ has rubbing/tearing, and scuffing. Top edge of book spec marks from age and shelf storage. Stated First Edition with printing string of 1-10. Inside is clean and excellent. Book Description: Back on Earth with nothing more to show for his long, strange trip through time and space than a ratty towel and a plastic shopping bag, Arthur Dent is ready to believe that the past eight years were all just a figment of his stressed-out imagination. But a gift-wrapped fishbowl with a cryptic inscription, the mysterious disappearance of Earth's dolphins, and the discovery of his battered copy of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy all conspire to give Arthur the sneaking suspicion that something otherworldly is indeed going on. . . .God only knows what it all means. And fortunately, He left behind a Final Message of explanation. But since it's light-years away from Earth, on a star surrounded by souvenir booths, finding out what it is will mean hitching a ride to the far reaches of space aboard a UFO with a giant robot. But what else is new? Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
4.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Adams, Francis V. The Asthma Sourcebook - NEW McGraw-Hill 2006 0071476520 Paperback New Paperback Brand New, crisp and unread! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. From Library Journal: This authoritative, comprehensive sourcebook is well designed with a logical arrangement, supporting illustrations, a glossary of terms, and an excellent list of further resources. Harvard Women's Health Watch, December 1997: Adams reviews the physical anatomy involved in asthma, describing what the condition is and isn't, and highlighting its many factors. He discusses how asthma is diagnosed, treated, and managed. The book, which presents topics in a logical and straightforward manner, offers graphics and diagrams to aid the reader, and its appendices provide a glossary and a list of resources for those who wish to investigate further. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
10.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Adams, Fred C. NEW - Five Ages of the Universe: Inside the Physics of Eternity Free Press 2000 0684865769 Paperback New Paperback Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. About this title: Filled with startling scenarios--including the possibility that new universes will be created and that life in some form may exist long after planets, stars, and black holes disappear, this book reads like mind-blowing science fiction but is solidly anchored in current astronomical observations. Photos & line drawings. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
12.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Adams, George C Lakes & Mountains (Rangeley Lakes Region of Maine) Rangeley George C Adams 2002 0972134301 Spiral Softcover Very Good Spiral Softcover This book is in excellent condition. Light cover scuffing, and it does not lay perfectly flat. Inside is clean and excellent with no markings. A gorgeous glossy full color book! Details: Scenic Journey To A Place Beyond. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
7.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Adams, Helen Healthy Recipes Parragon 2004 1405431601 Hardcover Good No DJ Hardcover Light cover scuffing. No DJ as issued. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with that is spiral bound inside. From the Publisher: Healthy food doesn't have to be bland or boring. This beautiful cookbook presents exciting new ways of cooking old favorites and combining ingredients to introduce a new range of delicious and nutritious dishes into your diet. A mouthwatering collection of over 40 easy-to-follow recipes will help you to cook a range of healthy meals designed to appeal to both family and friends. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Adams, Jessica Fantasy Futures:Amazing new way to predict your future-NEW Penguin Global 2002 0141001720 Paperback New Paperback Item is brand new from publisher overstock. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! Publishers remainder mark on the edge to assure it is not returned to the store. Overview: Can ordinary, non-psychic people really predict the choices they will face in the future? Yes - and here is how to make it all happen the way you want! Fantasy futures is based on a prediction system Jessica Adams created for her own use, as a way of combining everything I knew about tarot, astrology, and time. After relying on it for two years, she's ready to share it with the world. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
6.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Adams, Paul L A Primer of Child Psychotherapy Little, Brown & Company, Boston 1974 Soft Cover Good Soft Cover Light shelf wear. Stated First Edition. From the back cover: Here is a provocative, highly readable manual filled with info to help the beginning therapist work more effectively with children. Writing in a lucid and candid style, the author emphasizes the importance of recognizing that the environment around the child as well as the child himself need changing in order for therapy to be successful.... Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Adams, Scott The Joy of Work : Dilbert's Guide to Finding Happiness at the Expense of Your Co-Workers Collins 1998 0887308716 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Light shelf wear hardly worth mentioning. Inside is clean and excellent. Stated First Edition with printing string of 1-10. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. From Publishers Weekly: Dilbert devotees should enjoy Adams's compendium of advice on office life, subterfuge and pranks. Take his grid that identifies boss types along the axes of capable/incompetent and harmless/evil: with a boss who is both capable and harmless, be sure to delegate upward. Other handy tips: don't return phone calls (if you do, you'll seem accessible and underworked); present overly complicated diagrams with made-up letters (explain when asked: "Some ideas are too big for the alphabet"). Loyal readers have contributed some Adams's suggested office pranks, as well as choice bits like the coinage of the term "multishirking," or doing two nonwork activities at once. Sure, some bits are too silly to be funny (start a phone-sex biz from your cubicle?), and others could use some Dave Barry-style zing. But this book shines with Adams's real advice on creating humor and his hilarious tale of appearing as an expert consultant (aka Mebert) who convinced his clients to put their mission statement to music. As usual, this fourth Dilbert book?timed to arrive with the UPN animated series this fall?is punctuated throughout by hilarious and apropos Dilbert strips. Author tour. Review: Scott Adams's latest work is not a collection of Dilbert cartoons (though recycled strips are liberally sprinkled throughout); it's a dialogue between the man and his fans disguised as a tongue-in-cheek guide to surviving the corporate life. There are chapters on "Office Pranks," "Surviving Meetings," and "Managing Your Co-Workers," with enough weird stories and practical jokes to make any middle manager nervous, especially as many of the tricks and tips come from e-mails sent to Adams by his fans (one tip: never let anyone else use your computer). If these messages are any indication, the creative tide has turned, and now the corporate world is following Dilbert's lead. In the office blocks of America, life is imitating art imitating life, creating a pleasantly postmodern working environment. The final chapter of The Joy of Work, "Handling Criticism," includes a response to Norman Solomon's The Trouble with Dilbert, which accuses Adams of selling out and supporting the corporate hierarchy that he claims to satirize. Adams's response is thorough and convincing, with just enough nastiness (jokes about Solomon's hair, for example) to demonstrate that although Dilbert may not have a mouth, he certainly has teeth. --Simon Leake Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
7.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Adams, Scott Shave the Whales Andrews McMeel Publishing 1994 0836217403 Paperback Good Paperback Book has edge-rubbing, creasing, and scuffing associated with normal use. Book corners are bumped and the edges curl up from use. Inside is clean and excellent. Details: Hot on the heels of Dogbert's Clues for the Clueless, this new Dilbert collection will be widely welcomed by fans of that attention-grabbing comic which appears in 175 newspapers nationwide. Don't miss incompetent, socially inept technohead Dilbert and his megalomaniac pet Dogbert as they try to not only survive in but rule the world. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
5.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |