|
|
Thompson, J. E. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Thompson, J. E. McGuffey's Eclectic Primer - Revised Edition Van Nostrand Reinhold 1983 0442235607 / 9780442235604 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Revised Edition with light shelf wear. Top edge of book has light spec marks from shelf storage. Inside is clean and perfect. Binding is very tight and it looks like it was never cracked. Book Description: Since 1836, children have been delighted by these volumes filled with exotic adventures, exciting stories, beautiful poems, and funny fables. NOTE: Publisher overstock books may have a remainder mark. A remainder mark is a mark on the bottom or top edge that is added just to assure that it is not returned to the store! Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
9.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Meyers-Thompson, Jackie NEW - Fertility for Dummies For Dummies 2003 0764525492 / 9780764525490 Paperback New Paperback Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. The Dummies Way:Explanations in plain English *"Get in, get out" information *Icons and other navigational aids *Tear-out cheat sheet*Top ten lists. A dash of humor and fun. Product Description: Birds do it, bees do it, even educated fleas do it. People do it too-have babies, that is-but sometimes they need a little help getting there. Often the problem is simple and can be handled without medical intervention. Unfortunately, in many cases it's more complicated and can lead to a long, costly, and emotionally trying treatment process. Each year, more than 6 million people become fertility patients in the United States, alone. And they're just the ones who can afford treatments which can cost as much as $20,000-with no guarantee of success. Ready for a baby but having a hard time conceiving? In this friendly guide, fertility patient, Jackie Meyers-Thompson and fertility expert Sharon Perkins use humor, heartache, and the real-life experiences of actual patients to cover the complete fertility story. In jargon-free language, they clue you in on the essentials of human reproduction and what can impede it. And they tell you what you need to know to: Take control of your fertility -Optimize you chances of conceiving -Know why you're not conceiving -Understand your treatment options -Find the right doctor and work with him or her -Navigate the confusing world of fertility treatments -From basic life-style changes to in vitro fertilization, Fertility For Dummies covers all the basic and high-tech fertility choices available. You'll discover what you need to know about: The female anatomy, the logistics of getting pregnant, and behaviors you should or shouldn't change before trying to conceive -Fine-tuning conception efforts using methods to predict ovulation, best sexual behaviors, diet, vitamins and supplements, and more -Tests for diagnosing fertility problems and understanding the effects of various diseases on fertility -Choosing a specialist and choosing a treatment, including intrauterine insemination and fertility injections -In vitro fertilization, what to expect physically, emotionally, and financially -Third-party reproduction-working with sperm donors, egg donors, embryo adoption, and surrogates -Relax, discover your fertility options, and let Fertility For Dummies be your guide to having a baby. From the Back Cover: "This book is like having a friend and a fertility expert with you every step of the way."-Joan Lunden, mom and broadcast journalist Explains the basic and high-tech fertility choices When getting pregnant gets hard, use this guide to help you succeed Are you ready for a baby but having a hard time conceiving? This friendly guide uses humor, heartache, and the real-life experiences of actual patients to cover the complete fertility story - including the latest advances and hopes for the future. Find out when to see a specialist, what's involved in treatment, and how to manage your worries. NOTE: Publisher overstock books may have a remainder mark. A remainder mark is a mark on the bottom or top edge that is added just to assure that it is not returned to the store! Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
10.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Thompson, Tracy NEW - The Ghost in the House: Motherhood, Raising Children, and Struggling with Depression HarperCollins 2006 0060843799 / 9780060843793 Hardcover New New Hardcover Item is brand new from publisher overstock. May have Publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover with dust jacket. From Publishers Weekly:Washington Post reporter Thompson wrote about her experience of depression as a young woman in The Beast. Now she shares her experiences as a mother struggling with depression, mirrored in her childhood memories of her own mother's depression. All of this is filtered through research about the role of this cycle in families. Meandering anecdotes from the author and a survey of 400 mothers conducted by Sherryl Goodman of Emory University serve as both a strength and weakness of the book; they're instructive, but the various voices become confusing at times. Further, Thompson cites only evidence that "validates" her conclusions. And she may be too close to her subject. Yes, motherhood is daunting and difficult, but not every overwhelmed mother is depressed, as Thompson seems to imply. The information Thompson offers on depression (symptoms such as withdrawing and hyperirritability) and coping ("faith, friends, feeling like a child") will help guide and support readers. Sporadic emphasis on how children are affected includes an account of a young boy whose migraines are linked to his mother's depression, and another suggesting that one mother never learned healthy parenting skills because of childhood experiences with her depressed mother. Taken cautiously, this book offers support for those in the midst of struggling. (Aug. 1) NOTE: Publisher overstock books may have a remainder mark. A remainder mark is a mark on the bottom or top edge that is added just to assure that it is not returned to the store! Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
10.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Karen J. Foli Ph.D.; John R. Thompson M.D. NEW - The Post-Adoption Blues: Overcoming the Unforseen Challenges of Adoption Rodale Books 2004 1579548660 / 9781579548667 Paperback New Paperback Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: Over 150,000 people adopt children each year, and more than 2 million parents are now raising adopted children and grandchildren. While the path to parenting through adoption is rich with rewards and fulfillment, it's not without its bumps. This compassionate, illuminating, and ultimately uplifting book is the first to openly recognize the very normal feelings of stress that adoptive families encounter as they cope with the challenges and expectations of their new families. Where do parents turn when the waited-for bonding with their adopted child is slow to form? When they find themselves grieving over the birth child they couldn't have? When the child they so eagerly welcomed into their home arrives with major, unexpected needs? Until now, adoptive parents have had to struggle silently with their feelings, which can range from flutters of anxiety to unbearable sadness.At last, Karen J. Foli, a registered nurse, and her husband, John R. Thompson, a psychiatrist, lift the curtain of secrecy from "Post Adoption Depression Syndrome" (PADS). Drawing on their own experience as adoptive parents as well as interviews with dozens of adoptive families and experts in the field, the couple offers parents the understanding, support, and concrete solutions they need to overcome post-adoption blues-and open their hearts to the joy adoption can bring. About the Author: Karen J. Foli, Ph.D., an accomplished writer, communications scholar and registered nurse, is the author of Like Sound Through Water: A Mother's Journey Through Auditory Processing Disorder.John R. Thompson, M.D., Foli's husband, is a board-certified psychiatrist specializing in child and adolescent issues. They live in Bloomington, Indiana. NOTE: Publisher overstock books may have a remainder mark. A remainder mark is a mark on the bottom or top edge that is added just to assure that it is not returned to the store! Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
11.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Thompson, Sylvia The Kitchen Garden Cookbook Bantam 1995 0553099566 / 9780553099560 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Light edge wear to jacket and book. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Midwest Book Review: Cook and preserve homegrown produce through this fine internationally-influenced collection which emphasizes using garden veggies. From an African Chicken and Okra Stew with Peanut Sauce to Creamy Onion Pie, this includes dishes which require a degree of preparation, but which will intrigue vegetarian and vegetable cooks looking for something different. From Publishers Weekly: Most vegetable recipes, contends Thompson in this stellar companion to The Kitchen Garden (reviewed above), have been designed "to disguise lackluster storebought produce-it's smoke and mirrors with razzle-dazzle seasoning." In their stead she offers "no disguises" and "little that's complex." Fresh, homegrown vegetables and fruits star in a glittering panoply of recipes, organized alphabetically by main ingredient. Thompson generally calls for little fat, and throughout she suggests a myriad of variations and ideas for substitutions. As might be expected from a Southern Californian, there are many Mexican-inspired dishes (Dent Corn and Ancho Chili Pudding), but Thompson samples cuisines from Indonesia to Ireland, including the likes of Doukhobor Borscht and Tanzanian Coconut Kala Chana Beans over Rice. A great boon to untimely gardeners are such recipes as Bolting Lettuce Soup and Linguine with Flowering Broccoli. The brief "Cook's Notebook" defines such terms as blanching and includes a few basic related recipes, e.g., vinaigrette dressing and flaky pastry. Photos not seen by PW. NOTE: Publisher overstock books may have a remainder mark. A remainder mark is a mark on the bottom or top edge that is added just to assure that it is not returned to the store! Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
6.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Thompson, Keith To Be a Man (New Consciousness Reader) Tarcher 1991 0874776376 / 9780874776379 Paperback Good Paperback Book has edge-rubbing, bumped corners and scuffing associated with normal light use. Top edge has faint stamp mark. Inside is clean. From Publishers Weekly: The nearly 90 pieces in this anthology introduce readers to the concept of the deep masculine, which, editor Thompson ( Angels and Aliens: UFOs and the Mythic Imagination ) says, "connotes ancient modes of adult manhood characterized by emotional richness and spiritual intensity." Yet another element in the burgeoning "men's movement," designed to produce a new male who exhibits a kinder, gentler machismo, the book explores masculine psychology, identity, sexuality and bonding. Sam Keen discusses the satisfaction a man takes in his work and providing for a family, and Robert Bly, in an interview with Thompson, examines the development of the enervated, disempowered "soft male" in need of both male initiation and father figures. Some arbitrarily chosen snippets from famous writers (Chandler, Kafka, Hesse) illuminate what it means to be male. Richard Haddad's manifesto for male liberation is at once angry and whining in its denial that men are privileged by society and its indictment of the women's movement for ignoring how men feel. Thompson's piece discussing the need for all-male sanctuaries is unctuous--a tone infecting most of the work. nCopyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. NOTE: Publisher overstock books may have a remainder mark. A remainder mark is a mark on the bottom or top edge that is added just to assure that it is not returned to the store! Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. Price:
12.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thompson, J. E. on Adventistbooks.org Thompson, J. E. on Allamericantextbooks.com Thompson, J. E. on Amplebooks.com Thompson, J. E. on Bookcollector.net Thompson, J. E. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Thompson, J. E. on Booksliquidation.com Thompson, J. E. on Celticfringes.com Thompson, J. E. on Comoshops.com Thompson, J. E. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Thompson, J. E. on Crawfordsnautical.com Thompson, J. E. on Eurolibros.com Thompson, J. E. on Fatcitybookstore.com Thompson, J. E. on Frugalfamilybooks.com
| Thompson, J. E. on Goodwillbooks.com Thompson, J. E. on Hoffmansbookshop.com Thompson, J. E. on Johnmurraysbooks.com Thompson, J. E. on Kjcactus.com Thompson, J. E. on Maplehillbooks.com Thompson, J. E. on Mediastuffs.com Thompson, J. E. on Midtownscholar.com Thompson, J. E. on Moodybooks.com Thompson, J. E. on Oldprintbooks.com Thompson, J. E. on Pagemaster-books.com Thompson, J. E. on Phatpocket.com Thompson, J. E. on Pinaclebooks.com Thompson, J. E. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
| Thompson, J. E. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com Thompson, J. E. on Richardsonsbooks.com Thompson, J. E. on Rodneysbookstore.com Thompson, J. E. on Springystreasures.com Thompson, J. E. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Thompson, J. E. on Superiortextsales.com Thompson, J. E. on Textbookshack.com Thompson, J. E. on Thebookhound.net Thompson, J. E. on Thebookscene.com Thompson, J. E. on Vagabondbooks.com |
|
|