Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Wood, Elizabeth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Wood, Elizabeth 50 Nifty Magic Tricks
USA RGA 1990 Paperback Good Paperback 
This book is in excellent condition. Light scuffing & edge-wear from shelf wear. First ten pages have very slight wrinkling on the spine side. If you are not looking for it you might not even notice. Inside is clean and excellent with no markings. This is really a very nice well-kept book! Includes step-by-step directions, with information on the necessary props and preparation, for a variety of magic tricks. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 3.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Wood, Margaret A Painter's Kitchen: Recipes from the Kitchen of Georgia O'Keeffe
Red Crane Books 1997 1878610619 / 9781878610614 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Light shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. Review: A Reader...This exciting cookbook presents a sampling of the artist's Georgia O'Keefe's favorites dishes. The author worked for Ms. O'Keefe for several years. The recipes are not complicated. I have made several of the dishes and all have been delicious! I highly recommend this book! From Independent Publisher: This would be a good book for a beginning cook as they probably could make every recipe without much trouble. Good basic healthy food with straightforward directions. The variety is surprising, from vegetables to enchiladas, bread, main courses and desserts. The focus on healthy eating is welcome. How many purslane recipes do you have. Any fan of O'Keeffe will be delighted with the peeps into her private life at an advanced age. Margaret Wood shows a great deal of respect for her former employer, with the telling of bits and pieces of their interaction. This is an excellent cookbook at a reasonable price to add to any food lovers kitchen. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Wood, Kate BRAND NEW - Raw Magic
Rawcreation Limited 2008 095439772X / 9780954397722 Paperback New Paperback 
First quality and perfect. Ready to ship immediately! Full of great information and recipes for Raw Food Cooking. Brand new, gift quality, crisp and unread! A must have for any raw food collection! Product Description: Do you want to feel more amazing than you previously thought possible? Do you want to have more fun with your food than you've ever had before? How would it be to eat the most divine tasting dishes at every meal, gourmet food fit for kings and queens? How would it be if this was made with the most incredibly nutritious fruits and vegetables available on the planet? This is the food of the gods, this is the food to turn us into superbeings who save humanity from disaster in a tidal wave of love and positivity. Raw Magic is Kate's third recipe book. But this is far from any ordinary recipe book, indeed, the world has never seen anything like it before. About the Author: The author, Kate Magic Wood, has been a raw foodist for almost fifteen years and has previously penned the hugely popular raw titles Eat Smart, Eat Raw and Raw Living . She also runs an online raw food store, Raw Living, selling her very own revolutionary raw chocolate cakes and bars. Miss Magic explains in the book: Although most people have heard of superfoods, there is some confusion over what the term actually means. I would classify them as natural plant foods which have two primary qualities: firstly, they are exceptionally high in nutrition and thereby provide the body with increased energy, and secondly, they have special intrinsic properties which can enhance our lives greatly. In my book, broccoli and blueberries are not superfoods! They may be very healthy food choices, but they don t have the super-charged density and vitality of true superfoods. True superfoods really can transform you into a superbeing! Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 53.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Wood, Kate BRAND NEW - Raw Magic
Rawcreation Limited 2008 095439772X / 9780954397722 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand new, gift quality, crisp and unread! First quality, in stock and ready to go! Product Description: Do you want to feel more amazing than you previously thought possible? Do you want to have more fun with your food than you've ever had before? How would it be to eat the most divine tasting dishes at every meal, gourmet food fit for kings and queens? How would it be if this was made with the most incredibly nutritious fruits and vegetables available on the planet? This is the food of the gods, this is the food to turn us into superbeings who save humanity from disaster in a tidal wave of love and positivity. Raw Magic is Kate's third recipe book. But this is far from any ordinary recipe book, indeed, the world has never seen anything like it before. About the Author: The author, Kate Magic Wood, has been a raw foodist for almost fifteen years and has previously penned the hugely popular raw titles Eat Smart, Eat Raw and Raw Living . She also runs an online raw food store, Raw Living, selling her very own revolutionary raw chocolate cakes and bars. Miss Magic explains in the book: Although most people have heard of superfoods, there is some confusion over what the term actually means. I would classify them as natural plant foods which have two primary qualities: firstly, they are exceptionally high in nutrition and thereby provide the body with increased energy, and secondly, they have special intrinsic properties which can enhance our lives greatly. In my book, broccoli and blueberries are not superfoods! They may be very healthy food choices, but they don t have the super-charged density and vitality of true superfoods. True superfoods really can transform you into a superbeing! Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 49.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Wood, Kate BRAND NEW - Raw Magic
Rawcreation Limited 2008 095439772X / 9780954397722 Paperback New Paperback 
First quality and perfect. Ready to ship immediately! What a great addition to any healthy Raw Food Collection! You will love this one:) Full of great information and recipes for Raw Food Cooking. Brand new, gift quality, crisp and unread! A must have for any raw food collection! Review: A Reader - This book surpassed my expectations! The first time I looked through it I could not take my eyes off the beautiful pictures. I found myself going through the book again and again from front to back and from back to front over and over again... I have received "Raw Magic" a couple of days ago and I have already made four recipes. All of them tasted AMAZINGLY good! There is no other book like this one. There is so much love streaming out of the pages and the beautiful photographs inspire you to get in the kitchen and make a recipe or two so you can experience the joy and fun of raw magic. You WILL get everything you hope for AND much more! This book may be a bit expensive but is TOTALLY worth it!!! It truly is a work of love. Thank you, Kate Magic, for giving me the alchemical recipes for a raw magic in my life. Product Description: Do you want to feel more amazing than you previously thought possible? Do you want to have more fun with your food than you've ever had before? How would it be to eat the most divine tasting dishes at every meal, gourmet food fit for kings and queens? How would it be if this was made with the most incredibly nutritious fruits and vegetables available on the planet? This is the food of the gods, this is the food to turn us into superbeings who save humanity from disaster in a tidal wave of love and positivity. Raw Magic is Kate's third recipe book. But this is far from any ordinary recipe book, indeed, the world has never seen anything like it before. About the Author: The author, Kate Magic Wood, has been a raw foodist for almost fifteen years and has previously penned the hugely popular raw titles Eat Smart, Eat Raw and Raw Living . She also runs an online raw food store, Raw Living, selling her very own revolutionary raw chocolate cakes and bars. Miss Magic explains in the book: Although most people have heard of superfoods, there is some confusion over what the term actually means. I would classify them as natural plant foods which have two primary qualities: firstly, they are exceptionally high in nutrition and thereby provide the body with increased energy, and secondly, they have special intrinsic properties which can enhance our lives greatly. In my book, broccoli and blueberries are not superfoods! They may be very healthy food choices, but they don t have the super-charged density and vitality of true superfoods. True superfoods really can transform you into a superbeing! Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 54.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Wood, Michael Domesday: A Search for the Roots of England
New York Facts on File 1986 0816018324 / 9780816018321 First Edition Hardcover Very Good DJ Good Hardcover 
Printing string of 1-10. DJ is not price clipped. Light wear to DJ and two neatly taped small tears. Inside is clean and excellent. Details: Using The Domesday Book, the extensive 11th-century survey of English land holding and population, as his starting point, Michael Wood vividly and entertainingly explores the roots of English society, from its Roman occupation to the 14th century. 133 illustrations, 30 in color. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Wood, Leigh Hope Exploring space (Eyes on adventure)
Chicago, IL Kidsbooks, Inc 1996 Softcover Good Softcover 
Very light crease mark on cover and the first few pages. Other than that, this book is perfect inside and out. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 4.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Wood, Richard Great Inventions
[Alexandria, Va.] Time-Life Books 1995 0783547668 / 9780783547664 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
This book is in excellent condition. Interior is bright white, immaculate, unmarked and binding is tight. This is a very nice well-kept book! FROM THE PUBLISHER: Great Inventions is part of Discoveries, a dynamic new reference series for children. Atmospheric illustrations, strong photographs and lively text engage and encourage readers to discover for themselves the world around them. Titles from Natural History, Our World, Science and Technology and Our Past cover an exciting span of subjects: from the depths of space in Stars and Planets to the inside intricacies of machines in How Things Work.A four-page foldout in each title reveals a dramatic, and perhaps unexpected, perspective. FROM THE CRITICS: Children's Literature - Dr. Judy Rowen The Nature Company has l Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 9.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Kelsey-Wood, Dennis Guinea Pigs Today - BRAND NEW
TFH Publications 1997 0793801168 / 9780793801169 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Glossy hardcover without dust jacket. Item is brand new from publisher overstock. Just a bit of shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! Publishers remainder mark on the edge to assure it is not returned to the store. Overview: Everything that you need to know about THE PROPER CARE OF a pet guinea pig can be found in this informative, colorful new book. There are sections on housing, feeding, health care, and breeding, as well as a special section on the breeds of guinea pig that are available in the hobby. Packed with good information and beautifully illustrated, this book is a must-have for all guinea pig hobbyists. From the Publisher: Based in New Mexico, author Dennis Kelsey-Wood is a renowned naturalist with a particular interest in small mammals. Here he presents a comprehensive overview of all the care requirements for guinea pigs. Many full-color photos. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 5.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Wood, The Tightwad Twins Ann Fox Chodakowski & Susan Fox Living An A Shoestring
Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, 1997 1568656661 / 9781568656663 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Book shows light wear. This book is perfect inside and out. Glossy hardcover without a dust jacket. Details: Over 1,000 Best-Kept Secrets to Stretch-And Save-Your Money. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Middlebrook, Diane Wood (Foreword) Love Poems
Mariner Books 1999 039595777X / 9780395957776 First Edition Paperback Good Paperback 
This book is in excellent condition. Found two pages with markings and one page with a dog-ear. Other than that, this book is perfect inside and out. Book Description: Twenty-five poems celebrating the sensual frontiers of Sexton's time. About the Author: Anne Sexton (1928-1974), the author of ten collections of poems, received the Pulitzer Prize in 1967. Dianne Wood Middlebrook is the author of several volumes of poetry and critism as well as the prizewinning bestseller Anne Sexton: A biography. The recipient of many fellowships and awards, she is a professor of English at Stanford University, where she has also served as the director of the center for research on women. She currently lives in San Francisco. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 6.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Wood, John NEW - Leaving Microsoft to Change the World: An Entrepreneur's Odyssey to Educate the World's Children
Collins Business 2007 0061121088 / 9780061121081 Paperback New Paperback 
Book Description: John Wood discovered his passion, his greatest success, and his life's work--not at business school or leading Microsoft's charge into Asia in the 1990s--but on a soul-searching trip to the Himalayas. Wood felt trapped between an all-consuming career and a desire to do something lasting and significant. Stressed from the demands of his job, he took a vacation trekking in Nepal because a friend had told him, "If you get high enough in the mountains, you can't hear Steve Ballmer yelling at you anymore." Instead of being the antidote to the rat race, that trip convinced John Wood to divert the boundless energy he was devoting to Microsoft into a cause that desperately needed to be addressed. While visiting a remote Nepalese school, Wood learned that the students had few books in their library. When he offered to run a book drive to provide the school with books, his idea was met with polite skepticism. After all, no matter how well-intentioned, why would a successful software executive take val Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Wood, Douglas NEW - Nothing to Do
Dutton Juvenile 2006 0525476563 / 9780525476566 Hardcover New New Hardcover 
Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover with dust jacket. From School Library Journal: PreSchool-Grade 2 The wide and enticing variety of activities mentioned by an unseen narrator should quell any child's complaint, there's nothing to do. Suggestions include watching cloud formations, building a fort, catching fireflies and then letting them go, sledding, painting, and climbing a tree. Books offer possibilities, too: finding a quiet spot and reading your very favorite book. And then reading it again...just because it is your favorite. Some pastimes, many of which span the seasons, are only revealed in the remarkable pictures and are demonstrated by a multicultural assortment of children. The watercolor and pen-and-ink spreads lend themselves to close examination as the pictures are chock-full of pleasant details. The designs they incorporate were inspired by th Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 10.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Wood, Ronnie NEW - Ronnie: The Autobiography
St. Martin's Press 2007 0312366523 / 9780312366520 Hardcover New New Hardcover 
Brand New, crisp and unread! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. Hardcover with dust jacket. Product Description: For the first time, a member of the world's most famous rockn roll band tells his-and their-story. Raw, unsanitized, nasty and fascinating. An incredible journey. The first of his family to be born on dry land, Ronnie Wood came from a family of water gypsies and was raised in a council flat near Heathrow Airport. Growing up only wanting to paint and play music, Wood was always talented. And in the 1960's, he was often in the right place at precisely the right time-becoming the guitar player for everyone from the Birds to Jeff Beck to the Faces and then to Rod Stewart . But Wood and his guitar-playing became super-charged when he joined The Rolling Stones. They were rock royalty from their earliest days, and from the first time Wood performed with the band, careening down New York City's Fifth Avenue on a flatbed truck Wood has been at the center of the court and in the middle o Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 12.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 WOOD NEW - Shop-Tested Outdoor Furniture You Can Make
WOOD 1997 069620746X / 9780696207464 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Book Description: Projects include a porch swing, birdhouse, and outdoor planters. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 14.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Wood, Douglas Old Turtle
Pfeifer - Hamilton 1992 0938586483 / 9780938586487 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Gold seal on cover "1993 Awards". From Publishers Weekly: Long ago, an argument arose between mountains and rivers, stars and ants, lions and bears on the nature of God. A terrible cacophony of quarreling voices rang out until wise Old Turtle quelled the din, explaining that "God is all that we dream of, and all that we seek. . .all that we come from and all that we can find." But soon disagreement was heard again as the world's people raised voice and fist against each other, harming the natural order. Illustrated in exquisite watercolors, this eloquent plea for unity and understanding between people and nature is both frank and understated. Chee captures the mysterious beauty of the world in pastels imbued with quiet energy, complementing the lilting cadence of the poetic text. Certainly both author and artist have combined rare talents to produce an enchanting book, yet one that is barely accessible to a child. Difficult ideas, painterly art and sophisticated language Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 7.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Wood, Tim The Incas
Viking Juvenile 1996 0670870374 / 9780670870370 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
DJ and book only shows light shelf wear. Illustrated illustrated hardcover with dust jacket. Inside is clean. From School Library Journal: Grade 6-9. The finely detailed, full-color illustrations are the most outstanding feature of both of these titles. The clear plastic overlays that allow readers to see inside a typical Chinese house or an Inca temple are an unnecessary gimmick. Each book begins with an introductory double-page chapter and a map. A chronology helps orient readers to the vast sweep of Chinese history. Subsequent chapters cover such topics as farming, religion, clothing, architecture, and many aspects of daily life. The overly ambitious spread devoted to "The World Outside" traces the end of the Manchu Dynasty (1912), the Cultural Revolution, and the 1989 Tiananmen Square massacre in a couple of sentences. This last event is mentioned without any explanation. The Incas devotes the final two chapters to the Spanish conquest, certainly a tale told elsewhere, but rarely with such fine illustrat Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Wood, A. J; Illustrated by: Boey, Stephanie The Little Penguin
Berkeley The Templar Company 2001 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Hard Cover 
Inside back of cover has the previous owners name with a circle around it. Inside is clean and excellent with no markings. This is a very nice well-kept book! Details: Nature lovers of all ages will delight in the captivating story and sweet illustrations of a newly hatched Emperor penguin and how he grows from a tiny fluff ball boy to a tall, strong father. Full-color illustrations. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Wood, Garth The Myth of Neurosis: Overcoming the Illness Excuse
Harpercollins 1987 006091386X / 9780060913861 Paperback Good Paperback 
Front end page has the previous owners name. Top edge of book has spec marks from age and shelf storage. Inside is clean but it is showing much natural tanning from age especially on the page edges. From Publishers Weekly: British psychiatrist Wood presents his principles of Moral Therapy, arguing that Freud's theories of id, ego and superego are incorrect and unscientific speculation; that neurosis is a convenient excuse for a lack of will, effort and maturity in otherwise well people; that psychoanalysis is an unnecessary discipline, which encourages and perpetuates the "myth of neurosis." The author maintains that an individual's failure to carry out his or her own "common sense" moral imperatives, not neurosis, causes guilt, anxiety, etc. Under his precepts of Moral Therapy, the author stresses hard work, determination and the help of friends and clergy as a logical replacement for psychoanalysis. In an otherwise credible work, one questions Wood's guidelines for casual diagnosis and treatment by interested laypersons. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 5.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wood, Elizabeth on Amplebooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Aziomedia.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Bachtobooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Beaglebooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Bestbargainbook.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Bookedfull.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Bookelope.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Books213.net
Wood, Elizabeth on Books4you.net
Wood, Elizabeth on Booksliquidation.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Booksr4u.net
Wood, Elizabeth on Booktique.org
Wood, Elizabeth on Comoshops.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Crawfordsnautical.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Dauntlessbooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Derbooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Fatcitybookstore.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Fleamarketbooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Goodwillbooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Greenleavesbooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Guthriebooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Hammondsbooks.net
Wood, Elizabeth on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Wood, Elizabeth on Heavytail.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Heroicimage.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Magikaljourneys.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Maplehillbooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Midtownscholar.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Montclairbookcenter.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Orphantreasures.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Pagemaster-books.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Poormansbooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Richardsonsbooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Shoestringbookstore.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Solomonsminebooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Starrcatbooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Susansbookshelf.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Swordkillers.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Tewarthautobooks.biz
Wood, Elizabeth on Therobbinn.co.uk
Wood, Elizabeth on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Wood, Elizabeth on Vagabondbooks.com
Wood, Elizabeth on Willyandredsusedbooksandmore.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DesktopMusic.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.