Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Wood, Margaret Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Wood, Margaret A Painter's Kitchen: Recipes from the Kitchen of Georgia O'Keeffe
Red Crane Books 1997 1878610619 / 9781878610614 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Light shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. Review: A Reader...This exciting cookbook presents a sampling of the artist's Georgia O'Keefe's favorites dishes. The author worked for Ms. O'Keefe for several years. The recipes are not complicated. I have made several of the dishes and all have been delicious! I highly recommend this book! From Independent Publisher: This would be a good book for a beginning cook as they probably could make every recipe without much trouble. Good basic healthy food with straightforward directions. The variety is surprising, from vegetables to enchiladas, bread, main courses and desserts. The focus on healthy eating is welcome. How many purslane recipes do you have. Any fan of O'Keeffe will be delighted with the peeps into her private life at an advanced age. Margaret Wood shows a great deal of respect for her former employer, with the telling of bits and pieces of their interaction. This is an excellent cookbook at a reasonable price to add to any food lovers kitchen. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 6.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Wood, Kate BRAND NEW - Raw Magic
Rawcreation Limited 2008 095439772X / 9780954397722 Paperback New Paperback 
First quality and perfect. Ready to ship immediately! Full of great information and recipes for Raw Food Cooking. Brand new, gift quality, crisp and unread! A must have for any raw food collection! Product Description: Do you want to feel more amazing than you previously thought possible? Do you want to have more fun with your food than you've ever had before? How would it be to eat the most divine tasting dishes at every meal, gourmet food fit for kings and queens? How would it be if this was made with the most incredibly nutritious fruits and vegetables available on the planet? This is the food of the gods, this is the food to turn us into superbeings who save humanity from disaster in a tidal wave of love and positivity. Raw Magic is Kate's third recipe book. But this is far from any ordinary recipe book, indeed, the world has never seen anything like it before. About the Author: The author, Kate Magic Wood, has been a raw foodist for almost fifteen years and has previously penned the hugely popular raw titles Eat Smart, Eat Raw and Raw Living . She also runs an online raw food store, Raw Living, selling her very own revolutionary raw chocolate cakes and bars. Miss Magic explains in the book: Although most people have heard of superfoods, there is some confusion over what the term actually means. I would classify them as natural plant foods which have two primary qualities: firstly, they are exceptionally high in nutrition and thereby provide the body with increased energy, and secondly, they have special intrinsic properties which can enhance our lives greatly. In my book, broccoli and blueberries are not superfoods! They may be very healthy food choices, but they don t have the super-charged density and vitality of true superfoods. True superfoods really can transform you into a superbeing! Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 39.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Wood, Kate BRAND NEW - Raw Magic
Rawcreation Limited 2008 095439772X / 9780954397722 Paperback New Paperback 
First quality and perfect. Ready to ship immediately! What a great addition to any healthy Raw Food Collection! You will love this one:) Full of great information and recipes for Raw Food Cooking. Brand new, gift quality, crisp and unread! A must have for any raw food collection! Review: A Reader - This book surpassed my expectations! The first time I looked through it I could not take my eyes off the beautiful pictures. I found myself going through the book again and again from front to back and from back to front over and over again... I have received "Raw Magic" a couple of days ago and I have already made four recipes. All of them tasted AMAZINGLY good! There is no other book like this one. There is so much love streaming out of the pages and the beautiful photographs inspire you to get in the kitchen and make a recipe or two so you can experience the joy and fun of raw magic. You WILL get everything you hope for AND much more! This book may be a bit expensive but is TOTALLY worth it!!! It truly is a work of love. Thank you, Kate Magic, for giving me the alchemical recipes for a raw magic in my life. Product Description: Do you want to feel more amazing than you previously thought possible? Do you want to have more fun with your food than you've ever had before? How would it be to eat the most divine tasting dishes at every meal, gourmet food fit for kings and queens? How would it be if this was made with the most incredibly nutritious fruits and vegetables available on the planet? This is the food of the gods, this is the food to turn us into superbeings who save humanity from disaster in a tidal wave of love and positivity. Raw Magic is Kate's third recipe book. But this is far from any ordinary recipe book, indeed, the world has never seen anything like it before. About the Author: The author, Kate Magic Wood, has been a raw foodist for almost fifteen years and has previously penned the hugely popular raw titles Eat Smart, Eat Raw and Raw Living . She also runs an online raw food store, Raw Living, selling her very own revolutionary raw chocolate cakes and bars. Miss Magic explains in the book: Although most people have heard of superfoods, there is some confusion over what the term actually means. I would classify them as natural plant foods which have two primary qualities: firstly, they are exceptionally high in nutrition and thereby provide the body with increased energy, and secondly, they have special intrinsic properties which can enhance our lives greatly. In my book, broccoli and blueberries are not superfoods! They may be very healthy food choices, but they don t have the super-charged density and vitality of true superfoods. True superfoods really can transform you into a superbeing! Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 39.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Wood, John NEW - Leaving Microsoft to Change the World: An Entrepreneur's Odyssey to Educate the World's Children
Collins Business 2007 0061121088 / 9780061121081 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly:Starred Review. It's a rare business book that not only provides savvy insights for better business practices but transcends the category altogether, to rank as an infectiously inspiring read. Wood takes the reader on an engaging journey from his life as a rather ordinary marketing director at Microsoft through the transformative decision to launch the nonprofit organization Room to Read (www.roomtoread.org), which has created more than 2,000 schools and libraries for children across Asia. From his first trip to Nepal, where he was struck by the country's 70% illiteracy rate, through his courageous decision to leave Microsoft, to the logistics of growing and expanding the Room to Read initiative, Wood endears himself to the reader with his introspection and honesty. Crediting his former employer with giving him the business skills and drive to aim high, he outlines the concrete steps he took to make his vision a reality. Marked by sincerity and savvy, this is the kind of book that business colleagues will discuss with their acquaintances, spouses and friends. (Sept.) Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Wood, Ronnie NEW - Ronnie: The Autobiography
St. Martin's Press 2007 0312366523 / 9780312366520 Hardcover New New Hardcover 
Brand New, crisp and unread! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. Hardcover with dust jacket. Product Description: For the first time, a member of the world's most famous rockn roll band tells his-and their-story. Raw, unsanitized, nasty and fascinating. An incredible journey. The first of his family to be born on dry land, Ronnie Wood came from a family of water gypsies and was raised in a council flat near Heathrow Airport. Growing up only wanting to paint and play music, Wood was always talented. And in the 1960's, he was often in the right place at precisely the right time-becoming the guitar player for everyone from the Birds to Jeff Beck to the Faces and then to Rod Stewart . But Wood and his guitar-playing became super-charged when he joined The Rolling Stones. They were rock royalty from their earliest days, and from the first time Wood performed with the band, careening down New York City's Fifth Avenue on a flatbed truck Wood has been at the center of the court and in the middle o Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 12.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 WOOD NEW - Shop-Tested Outdoor Furniture You Can Make
WOOD 1997 069620746X / 9780696207464 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Book Description: Projects include a porch swing, birdhouse, and outdoor planters. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 14.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 WOOD NEW - Shop-Tested Scrollsaw Techniques and Projects You Can Make
WOOD 1997 0696207419 / 9780696207419 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description:Includes a wide range of scrollsaw techniques and 36 projects such as decorative silhouette figures and wall decorations.Provides expert tips on how to improve scrollsaw work, reproduce patterns, make inlayed pieces, cut multiple pieces at once, and sculpt relief pieces. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Wood, Douglas Old Turtle
Pfeifer - Hamilton 1992 0938586483 / 9780938586487 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Gold seal on cover "1993 Awards". From Publishers Weekly: Long ago, an argument arose between mountains and rivers, stars and ants, lions and bears on the nature of God. A terrible cacophony of quarreling voices rang out until wise Old Turtle quelled the din, explaining that "God is all that we dream of, and all that we seek. . .all that we come from and all that we can find." But soon disagreement was heard again as the world's people raised voice and fist against each other, harming the natural order. Illustrated in exquisite watercolors, this eloquent plea for unity and understanding between people and nature is both frank and understated. Chee captures the mysterious beauty of the world in pastels imbued with quiet energy, complementing the lilting cadence of the poetic text. Certainly both author and artist have combined rare talents to produce an enchanting book, yet one that is barely accessible to a child. Difficult ideas, painterly art and sophisticated language Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 17.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Wood, Garth The Myth of Neurosis: Overcoming the Illness Excuse
Harpercollins 1987 006091386X / 9780060913861 Paperback Good Paperback 
Front end page has the previous owners name. Top edge of book has spec marks from age and shelf storage. Inside is clean but it is showing much natural tanning from age especially on the page edges. From Publishers Weekly: British psychiatrist Wood presents his principles of Moral Therapy, arguing that Freud's theories of id, ego and superego are incorrect and unscientific speculation; that neurosis is a convenient excuse for a lack of will, effort and maturity in otherwise well people; that psychoanalysis is an unnecessary discipline, which encourages and perpetuates the "myth of neurosis." The author maintains that an individual's failure to carry out his or her own "common sense" moral imperatives, not neurosis, causes guilt, anxiety, etc. Under his precepts of Moral Therapy, the author stresses hard work, determination and the help of friends and clergy as a logical replacement for psychoanalysis. In an otherwise credible work, one questions Wood's guidelines for casual diagnosis and treatment by interested laypersons. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. 
Price: 6.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wood, Margaret on Amplebooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Aziomedia.com
Wood, Margaret on Bachtobooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Bargainbooksetc.com
Wood, Margaret on Beaglebooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Bestbargainbook.com
Wood, Margaret on Bookedfull.com
Wood, Margaret on Bookelope.com
Wood, Margaret on Books213.net
Wood, Margaret on Booksliquidation.com
Wood, Margaret on Booksr4u.net
Wood, Margaret on Booktique.org
Wood, Margaret on Ceressnowbooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Comoshops.com
Wood, Margaret on Crawfordsnautical.com
Wood, Margaret on Dauntlessbooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Fatcitybookstore.com
Wood, Margaret on Fleamarketbooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Goodwillbooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Greenleavesbooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Guthriebooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Hammondsbooks.net
Wood, Margaret on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Wood, Margaret on Heroicimage.com
Wood, Margaret on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Kjcactus.com
Wood, Margaret on Maplehillbooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Midtownscholar.com
Wood, Margaret on Montclairbookcenter.com
Wood, Margaret on Oldkidsbooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Orphantreasures.com
Wood, Margaret on Pagemaster-books.com
Wood, Margaret on Poormansbooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Richardsonsbooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Shoestringbookstore.com
Wood, Margaret on Solomonsminebooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Starrcatbooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Stealthesebooks.com
Wood, Margaret on Tewarthautobooks.biz
Wood, Margaret on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Wood, Margaret on Therobbinn.co.uk
Wood, Margaret on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Wood, Margaret on Vagabondbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DesktopMusic.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.